Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY – WEB AND GENERAL

This privacy policy relates to how Melodu (“we”, “our” and “us”) collects and handles your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

We may review our Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it is up-to-date so we encourage you to revisit it from time to time. Alternatively if you would like a hardcopy sent to you then please request it by contacting our Privacy Officer at info@melodu.com.

If you have questions, please contact us at:

Email: info@melodu.com

Mailing address: Level 9, 636 St Kilda Rd, Melbourne VIC 3004

This policy was last updated 9 August 2016.

Information we collect

Types of information we collect

In the process of conducting our businesses, we may collect a range of personal information from current and prospective members, app or blog users, service providers, clients, white label users and other individuals where it is necessary in order to operate our business. This information can include such things as a person’s name, contact details, including IP address, billing and / or credit card details, job title, organisation name, and real time information about when they visit or use Melodu in any of its intended operations and functions.

How we collect information

Most of the personal information we collect will be collected directly from you when you sign up for, or create, a Melodu account or enter into any form of service agreement with us.

Cookies

We use “Cookies” to keep track of personal preferences and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. “Cookies” are small files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive (or in the case of hand held phone, or similar device, cookies are stored on the memory of that particular device) through your web browser and enable our site to recognise your browser / phone / device and remember certain information. You should be able to configure your computer / device / browser so that it disables cookies or does not accept them. However, if you reject all cookies, you will not be able to use our products or services that require you to “sign in,” and you may not be able to take full advantage of our service.

Sensitive information

We do not require you to provide us with any sensitive information. If you provide us with sensitive information, such as health information, on your own accord, we will treat it with confidence and seek to only disclose it as instructed by you.

Children under the age of 13 are not eligible to use the Website without parental supervision and must not attempt to register with Melodu and/or submit any personal information to us without a parent or guardian. We don’t knowingly collect personal information from any person who is under the age of 13 without parents providing access, or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a person under the age of 13, who has created an account without parental or guardian approval and ongoing supervision we will delete this information as quickly as possible. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us via info@melodu.com  so that we can be informed and then take appropriate steps to delete all relevant information.

IMPORTANT NOTE: We recommend that children between the ages of 13 and 17 should not send any information about themselves to anyone over the Internet (including to us) without asking their parents/legal guardians for permission beforehand.

Use or disclosure

We collect and use personal information in order to:

    • provide our users with curated access to music;
    • provide an application for users to upload and share music videos and audio;
    • provide various software services to our clients;
    • allow us to discuss your uploads and content with talent agencies and music industry relevant personnel and companies with a view to greater distribution;
    • notify users of news and event information,
    • distribute promotional material;
    • customise, measure and improve our services; and
    • other purposes related to the provision of our services including the aggregation of de-identified user data for resale or further inspection by us or any other contracted thirs party.

Organisations that we regularly share personal information with include mail (including electronic newsletters) distribution providers and secure data storage providers. We will not sell or provide your identifiable information to a third party for the purposes of direct marketing without your informed consent with such consent may be provided by you by agreeing to the Melodu general Terms and Conditions.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we will be unable to provide you with the full range of our services and depending on the information withheld, you may be ineligible to become Melodu user.

Direct marketing

Direct marketing is the promotion of goods and services directly to you including through emails, SMS, phone calls and the post. We will only send you direct marketing materials if you would reasonably expect to receive them, or you have consented. If it is impractical to gain your consent, we will always provide a simple means for you to request not to receive the material. We respect your communication preferences. If you indicate that no longer wish to receive our marketing materials we will remove you from our mail-out lists.

Cross-border disclosure

We may use overseas service providers to process personal information if we reasonably believe that the overseas entity is subject to the same or similar privacy standards to those found in Australia, or you have otherwise consented to us disclosing your personal information to the overseas entity.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us and we endeavor to use the recommended industry standards when storing and dealing with your personal information. We employ administrative as well as technical measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss or from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Whilst we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference or loss, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. You should ensure that you regularly change any access passwords and always logout of any secure pages.

Destruction

When we no longer need your personal information for a permitted purpose and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we may take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

Access and Correction

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

Upon your written request we will provide you with a copy of your personal information that we hold unless there is a legitimate reason under the APPs, or another law, not to do so.

We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information if we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

Making a Complaint

If you have a concern or complaint relating to our handling of your personal information or any breaches of the APPs, please send a written note to our Privacy Officer at info@melodu.com outlining the nature of the complaint. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt. If unresolved, the complaint may be referred to an external complaints resolution entity and finally, if necessary, taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.